How to configure submaps

Frequent questions asked online, offline, in forums are answered here
bktan81
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Oct 15, 2016 1:14 pm

How to configure submaps

Postby bktan81 » Thu Oct 20, 2016 3:22 am

We tried to configure submap for a room, it seems like it interferes with the beacons in the main map. Whenever the room's beacons are turned on then the hedgehog beacon's position in the main map keeps jumping around.

Do you have the tutorial or guide to configure submap? We are going to deploy the system by end of this week and we need to configure the submaps urgently.

Thanks!

User avatar
admin
Site Admin
Posts: 239
Joined: Tue Jan 26, 2016 7:06 pm
Contact:

Re: How to configure submaps

Postby admin » Thu Oct 20, 2016 11:19 am

bktan81 wrote:We tried to configure submap for a room, it seems like it interferes with the beacons in the main map. Whenever the room's beacons are turned on then the hedgehog beacon's position in the main map keeps jumping around.

Do you have the tutorial or guide to configure submap? We are going to deploy the system by end of this week and we need to configure the submaps urgently.

Thanks!



The submapping features has been available for a couple of months already. And we are developing it more and more, because it is very powerful, sophisticated and complex. It has many different flavors and options and you have to know what you are doing and when and what to deploy. Since, the feature is rather complex, we haven't had time to prepare proper documents yet.

Here are examples of how the feature works:
https://youtu.be/HpYaK602pVU - two basic submaps. No overlapping beacons
https://youtu.be/4ZqyMsKGiqs - complex submaps indoor
https://youtu.be/V9TPPFPgHSU - basic demo how to build submaps. It is basic and without many hints, but it is better for you than nothing. I hope it will help

Hopefully, with these hints you will progress more. In a week or so, we will publish a more detailed guide and even more advanced SW for submaps.

monkee
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Jul 14, 2017 12:58 pm

Re: How to configure submaps

Postby monkee » Tue Jul 25, 2017 1:26 pm

Thanks for including a description on the configuration of submaps in the latest release of the documentation.
I still have an issue with saving the configuration. When you use 'save map' and then restart the dashboard and 'load map' the information on submaps is gone. Moreover, the system starts again from determining distances between nodes and tries to build a map from that. Of course that fails (that's why you used submaps in the first place) and you have to go through the elaborate process of creating and placing the submaps again.
Is there a way to save the submap configuration and reload it when you (re)start the dashboard application?
Or to prevent the system from starting to build the map anew but simply use the saved data as a complete (frozen) map?

smoker77
Posts: 96
Joined: Sat Feb 06, 2016 4:03 pm

Re: How to configure submaps

Postby smoker77 » Tue Jul 25, 2017 8:15 pm

Hello.
The configuration of submaps and beacons is saved after pressing button 'freeze map' in bottom right corner of the map. After this, the beacons stop update their relative positions, and their positions saved into the internal memory of modem.
The saved configuration will not be lost after restarting dashboard or modem until you unfreeze map or press 'erase map' button.
The buttons 'save map' and 'load map' now not save full map configuration.
In one of nearest updates they will save and restore all configurations and settings for submaps and beacons to/from a file. But now it is not ready yet.

monkee
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Jul 14, 2017 12:58 pm

Re: How to configure submaps

Postby monkee » Fri Jul 28, 2017 9:58 am

This explains a lot. It was not clear that freezing essentially meant 'save' (in the modem).Thanks.

monkee
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Jul 14, 2017 12:58 pm

Re: How to configure submaps

Postby monkee » Wed Aug 23, 2017 12:21 pm

Adding a new beacon is also not easy: you have to unfreeze the map, but then the system starts to measure distances again, start shifting beacons, removing beacons that cannot be reached, forgetting relative orientation and position of submaps, ....
It would be easier if you could directly enter the coordinates of the beacons (in a file) and then (re)load the map from that file. Any idea when that function 'restore map' (as you indicated) will become available?

User avatar
admin
Site Admin
Posts: 239
Joined: Tue Jan 26, 2016 7:06 pm
Contact:

Re: How to configure submaps

Postby admin » Fri Aug 25, 2017 6:06 pm

monkee wrote:Adding a new beacon is also not easy: you have to unfreeze the map, but then the system starts to measure distances again, start shifting beacons, removing beacons that cannot be reached, forgetting relative orientation and position of submaps, ....
It would be easier if you could directly enter the coordinates of the beacons (in a file) and then (re)load the map from that file. Any idea when that function 'restore map' (as you indicated) will become available?



We will put the feature of manual adding of location without building the map to our coming feature list. I believe, in the coming 2 months the release with it will come out.


Return to “FAQ”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests