Page 1 of 2

ArduCopter minimum 6 Satellites required

Posted: Mon Oct 24, 2016 10:12 pm
by N4LRCC
I have a hard time getting the “GPS” signal of Marvelmind to be accepted in ArduCopter. It works perfectly fine with ArduRover. ArduCopter seems more critical regarding the minimum number of satellites. After arming switch to PosHold, or when GeoFence is enabled, or any other function that requires GPS lock, ArduCopter will not enter in that mode because minimum satellites required is 6, and it is only getting 4 from Marvelmind.

My HDOP is 1.20 and GPS Status is 3 so that looks good. Mission Planner indicated 3D GPS position.

I have set AHRS_GPS_MINSATS to 0, but still getting the error minimum satellites required is 6. Marvelmind NMEA message $GPGGA line 2.6 output is set to 04. Can this be changed to 06?

Is there a way to spoof Pixhawk to make it think there are 6 satellites available? Or is there another solution that you are aware of?

Re: ArduCopter minimum 6 Satellites required

Posted: Tue Oct 25, 2016 1:22 am
by admin
N4LRCC wrote:I have a hard time getting the “GPS” signal of Marvelmind to be accepted in ArduCopter. It works perfectly fine with ArduRover. ArduCopter seems more critical regarding the minimum number of satellites. After arming switch to PosHold, or when GeoFence is enabled, or any other function that requires GPS lock, ArduCopter will not enter in that mode because minimum satellites required is 6, and it is only getting 4 from Marvelmind.

My HDOP is 1.20 and GPS Status is 3 so that looks good. Mission Planner indicated 3D GPS position.

I have set AHRS_GPS_MINSATS to 0, but still getting the error minimum satellites required is 6. Marvelmind NMEA message $GPGGA line 2.6 output is set to 04. Can this be changed to 06?

Is there a way to spoof Pixhawk to make it think there are 6 satellites available? Or is there another solution that you are aware of?



Here is the new SW: http://marvelmind.com/#Download => http://www.marvelmind.com/downloads/marvelmind_SW_2016_10_25.zip

Please, confirm that it solves the issue for you.

Thank you.
Maxim

Re: ArduCopter minimum 6 Satellites required

Posted: Wed Oct 26, 2016 5:49 am
by N4LRCC
That indeed did the trick. Drone is holding good position. Thanks for the quick response.

Regards,

Rick

Re: ArduCopter minimum 6 Satellites required

Posted: Wed Oct 26, 2016 10:52 am
by admin
N4LRCC wrote:That indeed did the trick. Drone is holding good position. Thanks for the quick response.

Regards,

Rick


Thank you for updating us.
Good luck with continuation of your project!

Re: ArduCopter minimum 6 Satellites required

Posted: Mon Oct 31, 2016 5:37 pm
by niranjan
can you post your video..?

Re: ArduCopter minimum 6 Satellites required

Posted: Wed Nov 02, 2016 7:09 pm
by admin
niranjan wrote:can you post your video..?



Hello,

As we discussed in YouTube, we integrated with Pixhawk standalone - not as a part of the copter - since we are producing Indoor "GPS" - not the whole system with copter. However, we will do videos with copters as well, but later - when we have more resources.

Bear with us :-)

BR,
Maxim

Re: ArduCopter minimum 6 Satellites required

Posted: Thu Nov 03, 2016 2:34 pm
by niranjan
thank you Maxim for reply....

N4LRCC had succeed in working with arducopter... but i am doubt on which flight controller did N4LRCC used.? i am using pixhawk flight controller.... i have doubt does indoor gps will work with it... if i see any video proof, i will be pretty confidence to buy indoor gps....

Re: ArduCopter minimum 6 Satellites required

Posted: Thu Nov 03, 2016 2:47 pm
by admin
niranjan wrote:thank you Maxim for reply....

N4LRCC had succeed in working with arducopter... but i am doubt on which flight controller did N4LRCC used.? i am using pixhawk flight controller.... i have doubt does indoor gps will work with it... if i see any video proof, i will be pretty confidence to buy indoor gps....



:-)
When we free up resources to make demo with flying copter on Pixhawk, we will certainly do that. Or, maybe, some of our customers will publish it before.

Re: ArduCopter minimum 6 Satellites required

Posted: Sun Nov 06, 2016 3:25 am
by N4LRCC
It works fine with PixHawk. That is what I use. Four beacons about 1 foot above the ground, 3 beacons at 10 feet. Very precise positioning, including Z axis. Still experimenting with PixHawk for tighter positioning keeping.

Rick

Re: ArduCopter minimum 6 Satellites required

Posted: Mon Nov 07, 2016 2:02 pm
by admin
N4LRCC wrote:It works fine with PixHawk. That is what I use. Four beacons about 1 foot above the ground, 3 beacons at 10 feet. Very precise positioning, including Z axis. Still experimenting with PixHawk for tighter positioning keeping.

Rick


Thank you for sharing the results, Rick.

BR,
Maxim