changing the coordinates

Frequent questions asked online, offline, in forums are answered here
manju
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Nov 15, 2016 1:17 pm

changing the coordinates

Postby manju » Tue Nov 15, 2016 1:21 pm

Hello,

I want to change the first beacon coordinates(origin) from 0,0 to my desired values. Is it possible?

User avatar
admin
Site Admin
Posts: 239
Joined: Tue Jan 26, 2016 7:06 pm
Contact:

Re: changing the coordinates

Postby admin » Tue Nov 15, 2016 1:43 pm

manju wrote:Hello,

I want to change the first beacon coordinates(origin) from 0,0 to my desired values. Is it possible?


Yes. You can shift starting point to be any point.

manju
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Nov 15, 2016 1:17 pm

Re: changing the coordinates

Postby manju » Tue Nov 15, 2016 3:40 pm

Hi, Can you please tell me how can I change the coordinates?

admin wrote:
manju wrote:Hello,

I want to change the first beacon coordinates(origin) from 0,0 to my desired values. Is it possible?


Yes. You can shift starting point to be any point.

smoker77
Posts: 96
Joined: Sat Feb 06, 2016 4:03 pm

Re: changing the coordinates

Postby smoker77 » Tue Nov 15, 2016 4:34 pm

You can do it by "submap shift" parameters in modem view of dashboard, as shown on the attached screenshot. If you have more than one submap, select the required submap by button in the bottom part of a map, and the shift parameters will affect the selected submap. If the submap is selected by button, you can also shift it by mouse, holding keyboard CTRL button.
Attachments
submap_shift.JPG
submap_shift.JPG (188.44 KiB) Viewed 1501 times

monkee
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Jul 14, 2017 12:58 pm

Re: changing the coordinates

Postby monkee » Tue Aug 01, 2017 12:24 pm

for the shift, the range of x and y that can be specified is given as -100...+100.
However, if I specify an x-shift of 50 it is converted to -15.45.
Isn't this a bug?
Actually, the maximum I can specity is (only) 32.76 and 32.77 is converted to -32.77: it suspiciously looks as if a signed integer is used for the value (in mm), with a max of 32768mm

smoker77
Posts: 96
Joined: Sat Feb 06, 2016 4:03 pm

Re: changing the coordinates

Postby smoker77 » Tue Aug 01, 2017 3:02 pm

Hello,
Yes, it seems current version of software (V5.63) has limitation of submap shift -32.76..32.76 meters.
We will fix this in next software update.
Thank you for the feedback.


Return to “FAQ”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests